| Your top-5 science fiction movies! | |
|
|
Author | Message |
---|
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:12 pm | |
| Since I'm so busy opening topics, I figured it would be a nice idea to open another one! What I'd really like to know is what is your all time top-5 of science fiction movies? mine (in no particular order i'm afraid): - Nirvana - Star Wars IV: A new hope - Forbidden Planet - The Matrix - Lawnmower man there's actually quite some cyberpunk in my list, but I figured it filed under science fiction... | |
|
| |
CHV Dead Man
Posts : 19 Join date : 2007-12-17
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:42 pm | |
| Here's mine :
_ Children Of Men (not really scifi, mostly anticipation but...) _ Star Wars (I liked all episodes but really prefered 4,5,6 - the old ones...) _ Blade Runner _ Matrix _ Mad Max (also more anticipation than real scifi but damn good trilogy) | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| |
| |
CHV Dead Man
Posts : 19 Join date : 2007-12-17
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:22 pm | |
| You are right, the new ones aren't that bad. I really enjoyed the old ones because at that age, special effects were very basic. It forced Lucas to insist on the narrative aspect rather than the visual side on the film. When you look at the new ones, I almost feel like there is only a superficial storyline but A LOT of special effects. It's only a very personnal point of view... | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:31 pm | |
| it's completely true... the raw special effects fit better into the storyline, the better ones (and the upgraded ones in the "remakes" as well) are a bit of a distraction... I remember seeing a documentary about the making of Star Wars IV, V and VI (the first films) and they used lots of toy scalemodels of spaceships to glue together the Death Star surface then laid that out on the parking space around the studio and shot the flying over the Death Star scenes from a car that was driving past but let's not demonize CG-effects there are great possibilities with that now | |
|
| |
CHV Dead Man
Posts : 19 Join date : 2007-12-17
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:04 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:06 pm | |
| Nice idea of topic, we should do that for all the other genres These are my favorites (more than 5 sorry couldn't make up my mind) Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly) Videodrome (David Cronenberg) The Fith element (Luc Besson) Alterated states (Ken Russell) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) THX 1138 (George Lucas) And the old Star wars | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:23 pm | |
| - CHV wrote:
Of course, you are right. I just feel like Lucas could have done very much better with the new episodes. I enjoyed them but I was somehow dissapointed. You're right the effects look very slick whereas the effects in the older movies are much grainier, which gives them the very special "Star Wars" feel At least, that was what bothered me in the new movies... ----- haha, I actually like ALL the movies mentioned in this thread THX is a very nice one as well anyone seen Logan's Run? | |
|
| |
CHV Dead Man
Posts : 19 Join date : 2007-12-17
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:00 pm | |
| VIDEODROME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Damn !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I remember watching a very short sequence of this movie when I was around 5 ou 6 yrs old : the scene with the lips coming out of the TV screen. This scene really impressed me at the age, but I never knew which movie it was ! Damn Chrisy, you just found one of the keys of my childhood, THANK YOU !!! I have to find this film as soon as possible, I NEED TO WATCH IT ENTIRELY !!! THANK YOU !! THANK YOU !! THANK YOU !! THANK YOU !! THANK YOU !! | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:09 pm | |
| damn...I totaly forgot to mention Escape from New York!!! Kurt Russel at his best as convict Snake Plissken who has to rescue the president of the United States (played by Donald Pleasence ) from Manhattan, which in the near future (1997 if I'm right ) is converted to a prison island from where noone can escape... | |
|
| |
nao Bambi
Posts : 2 Join date : 2007-12-18
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:30 pm | |
| My top 5
1. Back to the Future (all three, but 2 the most) 2. Star Wars (the old ones better, but i agree with porno that natalie portman is cute...and keira knightley aswell) 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Terminator 1 (not the other two) 5. The Matrix (only the first part...ther 2nd and 3rd are more like reading the bible)
and 6. Trekkies, but that's more a documentary about a scifi flick | |
|
| |
Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| |
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:56 am | |
| - nao wrote:
1. Back to the Future (all three, but 2 the most)
ouch... how could I forget Back to the Future?!?! seems my top 5 is actually a top 20! | |
|
| |
toffetomas Bullet Boy
Posts : 1637 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 41 Location : Utrecht, Nederland
| Subject: my top 5 sci-fi movies: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:59 am | |
| eternal sunshine of the spotless mind starwars brazil the matrix 2001: a space odyssey | |
|
| |
misssans Enema Killer
Posts : 1038 Join date : 2008-04-02 Age : 36 Location : The Hague, Holland
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:25 pm | |
| Donnie Darko The Matrix Star Wars Back to the Future My Favourite Martian | |
|
| |
Kryll Bernie
Posts : 417 Join date : 2008-03-02 Age : 41 Location : Antwerp
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:21 pm | |
| ooh hard one Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back 12 Monkeys Dark City In the Mouth of Madness Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy dunno if that's really my absolute top 5 it's kinda my favorite genre in movies hehe could give u many more .. like vanilla sky eternal sunshine of the spotless mind virtuosity The Cell Johny Mnemonic A Scanner Darkly etc.. etc.. *edit* ah yes.. back to the future.. how could i forget hehe and Who Framed Roger Rabbit also (is that science fiction btw ?) | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:37 pm | |
| Science fiction = spaceships / post apocalyptic world / robots / somewhere in the future I would say Roger Rabbit is comedy | |
|
| |
labrat Devil’s Advocate
Posts : 999 Join date : 2008-04-29 Age : 46 Location : Belgium
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:33 pm | |
| 1. MARK 13 - Hardware 2. 2001, a space oddissey 3. Flesh Gordon and the evil sexray from planet P.O.R.N.O. 4. Westworld 5. Blade Runner - directors cut 6. Cube 7. the first Star Trek 8. Flesh Gordon meets the cosmic cheerleaders 9. donnie darko 10. spacehunter
Last edited by labrat on Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:47 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:11 am | |
| M.A.R.K. 13 is still underway for me, though it has a great chance to be put on top of my favourite-list when I watch it Flesh Gordon is amazing indeed!!!! | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Your top-5 science fiction movies! | |
| |
|
| |
| Your top-5 science fiction movies! | |
|