| | Oscar nomines 2009 | |
| | Author | Message |
---|
toffetomas Bullet Boy
Posts : 1637 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 41 Location : Utrecht, Nederland
| Subject: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:19 am | |
| - Quote :
- 'Benjamin Button' Leads Oscar Nominations
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, a film starring Brad Pitt, picked up 13 Oscar nominations, the most of any movie entered in this year's Academy Award competition.
Among its other Oscar nods, Benjamin Button earned a nomination for director David Fincher and another for supporting actress Taraji P. Henson.
Slumdog Millionaire, a rag-to-riches tale set in India, earned 10 nominations, including one for director Danny Boyle and another for Best Picture. The film focuses on a young Mumbai man in search of love and winnings on a quiz show.
Heath Ledger received a posthumous nomination as Best Supporting Actor for his role as the sinister Joker in the latest Batman epic, The Dark Knight.
The Dark Knight earned eight nominations, but was shut out of the key categories of Best Picture and Best Director.
Other Best Picture nominees include Frost/Nixon, which recounts the landmark on-air conversations between British journalist David Frost and former U.S. President Richard Nixon; The Reader, and Milk, the story of slain San Francisco gay-rights leader Harvey Milk. Star Sean Penn earned a nomination for Best Actor.
Frank Langella, who plays the former president in Frost/Nixon, is a Best Actor nominee, along with Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler and Richard Jenkins for The Visitor. Jenkins was considered a long-shot, as were Best Actress contender Melissa Leo for Frozen River and Supporting Actor nominee Michael Shannon for Revolutionary Road. In another surprise, Clint Eastwood's Gran Torino was shut out of all major categories.
Best Actress contenders include Meryl Streep in Doubt, a film that centers on accusations of child abuse against a Catholic priest, Angelina Jolie for the crime drama Changeling and Kate Winslet for The Reader.
The Oscars are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
At Thursday's early morning new conference, actor Forest Whitaker named the nominees for Best Foreign Language film. They range from a story of terrorism in 1960s Germany to a tale of the aftermath of Israel's 1982 invasion of Lebanon.
"We have from Germany, The Baader Meinhof Complex; from France, The Class; from Japan, Departures; from Austria, Revanche; and from Israel, Waltz with Bashir," said Whitaker.
Winners of the 81st annual Oscars will be announced in Hollywood February 22, with actor Hugh Jackman hosting for the first time. Nominees list
Last edited by toffetomas on Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:16 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:18 am | |
| We are in 2009 not 2008.... O, and think it goes more into festival and events so I moved it... | |
| | | toffetomas Bullet Boy
Posts : 1637 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 41 Location : Utrecht, Nederland
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:03 pm | |
| - Chrisy wrote:
- We are in 2009 not 2008....
yes, but its movies from 2008... | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:08 pm | |
| ok, but is it not called The Oscar 2009? Well nevermind | |
| | | pornologic Dr Strangelove
Posts : 2471 Join date : 2007-12-16 Age : 28 Location : Rotterdam
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:09 pm | |
| Yeah, but the the Oscars are awarded in 2009, right? Don't really know how this works actually... The organisation itself calls it the 81st Annual Academy Awards, guess they're not sure how to call it either | |
| | | toffetomas Bullet Boy
Posts : 1637 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 41 Location : Utrecht, Nederland
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:16 pm | |
| yes, i dont know either... but i will change it in Oscars nominees 2009. | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:18 pm | |
| Entre les murs the golden palm of the Cannes festival is also nominated as best foreign film | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:58 am | |
| Here is the complete nomination list
Performance by an actor in a leading role Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor" (Overture Films) Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Sean Penn in "Milk" (Focus Features) Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role Josh Brolin in "Milk" (Focus Features) Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder" (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt" (Miramax) Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)
Performance by an actress in a leading role Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married" (Sony Pictures Classics) Angelina Jolie in "Changeling" (Universal) Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics) Meryl Streep in "Doubt" (Miramax) Kate Winslet in "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role Amy Adams in "Doubt" (Miramax) Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (The Weinstein Company) Viola Davis in "Doubt" (Miramax) Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)
Best animated feature film of the year "Bolt" (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard "Kung Fu Panda" (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton
Achievement in art direction "Changeling" (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt
Achievement in cinematography "Changeling" (Universal) Tom Stern "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle
Achievement in costume design "Australia" (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Michael O'Connor "Milk" (Focus Features) Danny Glicker "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky
Achievement in directing "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Fincher "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Ron Howard "Milk" (Focus Features) Gus Van Sant "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Stephen Daldry "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle
Best documentary feature "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" (Cinema Guild) A Pandinlao Films Production Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath "Encounters at the End of the World" (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) A Creative Differences Production Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser "The Garden" A Black Valley Films Production Scott Hamilton Kennedy "Man on Wire" (Magnolia Pictures) A Wall to Wall Production James Marsh and Simon Chinn "Trouble the Water" (Zeitgeist Films) An Elsewhere Films Production Tia Lessin and Carl Deal
Best documentary short subject "The Conscience of Nhem En" A Farallon Films Production Steven Okazaki "The Final Inch" A Vermilion Films Production Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant "Smile Pinki" A Principe Production Megan Mylan "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" A Rock Paper Scissors Production Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde
Achievement in film editing "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley "Milk" (Focus Features) Elliot Graham "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens
Best foreign language film of the year "The Baader Meinhof Complex" A Constantin Film Production - Germany "The Class" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production - France :chapeau: "Departures" (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production - Japan "Revanche" (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production - Austria "Waltz with Bashir" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production - Israel
Achievement in makeup "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan "Hellboy II: The Golden Army" (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat "Defiance" (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard "Milk" (Focus Features) Danny Elfman "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman Lyric by Peter Gabriel "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Gulzar "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Best motion picture of the year "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) A Kennedy/Marshall Production Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers "Milk" (Focus Features) A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production Nominees to be determined "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) A Celador Films Production Christian Colson, Producer
Best animated short film "La Maison en Petits Cubes" A Robot Communications Production Kunio Kato "Lavatory - Lovestory" A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production Konstantin Bronzit "Oktapodi" (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L'école de l'image Production Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand "Presto" (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Doug Sweetland "This Way Up" A Nexus Production Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
Best live action short film "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" (Hamburg Shortfilmagency) An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production Reto Caffi "Manon on the Asphalt" (La Luna Productions) A La Luna Production Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont "New Boy" (Network Ireland Television) A Zanzibar Films Production Steph Green and Tamara Anghie "The Pig" An M & M Production Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" A Mephisto Film Production Jochen Alexander Freydank
Achievement in sound editing "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Richard King "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood "Wanted" (Universal) Wylie Stateman
Achievement in sound mixing "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt "Wanted" (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt
Achievement in visual effects "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan
Adapted screenplay "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord "Doubt" (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
Original screenplay "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Courtney Hunt "Happy-Go-Lucky" (Miramax) Written by Mike Leigh "In Bruges" (Focus Features) Written by Martin McDonagh "Milk" (Focus Features) Written by Dustin Lance Black "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:42 pm | |
| And the winner is....
Slumdog Millionaire with 8 Oscars: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Sound Mixing
I will add the rest of the results later today | |
| | | Chrisy Squared eyes Admin
Posts : 4151 Join date : 2007-12-15 Age : 45 Location : Hollandia
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 Mon Feb 23, 2009 8:16 pm | |
| Other winners: Best Actor Sean Penn (in Milk) I really wished it was Mickey Rourke Best Actress Kate Winslet (in The Reader) Best Supporting Actor Heath Ledger (in The Dark Knight) Best Supporting Actress Penelope Cruz (in Vicky Cristina Barcelona) Best Animated Feature Film Wall-E Best Foreign Film Departures Best Original Screenplay Milk from Gus Van Sant Best Documentary Feature Man on Wire Best Documentary - Short Subject Smile Pinki Best Costume Design The Duchess Best Sound Editing The Dark Knight Best Live Action Short Film Spielzeugland (Toyland) Best Animated Short Film La Maison de Petits Cubes Best Makeup The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Best Art Direction The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Best Visual Effects The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Oscar nomines 2009 | |
| |
| | | | Oscar nomines 2009 | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| Latest topics | » Chat of the daySat Nov 27, 2010 12:41 am by labrat » FAVORITE TV SHOW ?Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:22 am by labrat » CarnivàleThu Nov 25, 2010 11:05 am by labrat » Hollywood Best ACTION HERO ?Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:58 am by labrat » Image association threadThu Nov 25, 2010 10:52 am by labrat » Moon - Duncan Jones (2009)Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:48 am by labrat » Dead Man's Shoes - Shane Meadows (2004)Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:15 am by labrat » Shutter Island - Martin Scorsese Sun Jun 27, 2010 8:28 pm by Chrisy » The Lonely IslandTue Jun 01, 2010 10:33 am by mywork08 » Dutch clip!Sat May 29, 2010 9:57 am by mywork08 » Old stuff of mineThu May 27, 2010 12:20 pm by mywork08 » Fanboys (2009)Mon May 24, 2010 10:40 am by mywork08 » "IRON MAN 2 " IT REALLY ROCKSTue May 11, 2010 2:49 pm by Alice » Ridley Scoot Best MOVIE?Tue May 04, 2010 4:09 pm by Alice » FAVORITE James Bond HERO ?Fri Apr 23, 2010 3:12 pm by toffetomas » Bond 23 halted.Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:32 pm by Alice » Stoner moviesWed Apr 21, 2010 1:59 am by toffetomas » What is the least adventurous film ever made?Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:10 pm by Alice » " Why Did I Get Married Too?"Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:08 pm by Alice » Batman Begins - Christopher Nolan (2005)Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:11 pm by Alice |
|